Latest News

Order of St. Louis to be awarded to 240 on May 3

 
Some 240 laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 3.

 
Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond will present the awards at St. Louis Cathedral at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.


The Order of St. Louis IX award was established nearly 40 years ago to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church.
 
This year’s recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX are:
 
New Orleans (East Bank): David Adams, Elizabeth Adolph, Kenneth Adolph (posthumously), Philip Alviar, Charles Baquet, Jamie Becker, Craig Blair, Sharon Blair, Walter Bonam, Jolie Bourgeois, Todd Bourgeois, Mary Ann Brown, Eva Cerrato, Dawn Collins, Ernest Collins, Jennifer Couvillon, Mason G. Couvillon, Dana D’Anzi.
 
Marilyn DeGrasse, Darrell Dupuy Sr., Bobby Ellsworth, Shirley Ellsworth, Rose D. Esteen, Ethel Fazande, Louis J. Flattmann, Zeta Gabriel, Joan Garitty, Gerard Giangrosso, Johnny Giavotella, Steven Gilyot, Fenelle Guillaume, John J. Heyd, Bach Hoang.
 
Dominic Hornsby Sr. (posthumously), Cindy Jensen, Jack Jensen, Brian V. Johnson, James Lamy, Julie Lamy, Daniel LeBlanc, Carolyn Llado, Cecilia Matherne, Lodonia Michel, Gordon Newman, Dominic Ry Van Ngo, Dominic Ba Van Nguyen, Trang Thu Thi Nguyen.
 
Dan Plunkett, Eliska Plunkett, Leon Poche Jr., Maureen Poche, Ana Pressley, Milton Pressley, Allen J. Richard, Herbert Joseph Richardson, Sandy Barthe Runco, Dr. Thomas F. Ryan, Sandy Sanchez O.P., John Schilleci, Sandra Schilleci, John Starr Jr.

Suzanne Starr, Deborah Tanner, John Tobler, Ada Torres, André Louis Villeré Jr., Karen DeGrange Watkins, Mary Watkins, Margaret Wilson, Fritz Windhorst, Meldon Woods, James Young and Tamerle Young.

New Orleans (Algiers): Phyllis Barnes Calvin, Ed Dallam, Mary Ann Dallam, Colby Dawson, Dennis Horan, Lori Horan and Thi Dau Nguyen.

Abita Springs: Francis Bourg, Diane Bourg and Ethelee Morgan.

Avondale: Josette Singleton Hannah, Kieu Van Nguyen and Tony Dai Nguyen.

Belle Chasse: Arthur Branan, Dolores Branan, Bonnie Tonglet and Gerard Tonglet Jr.

Bogalusa: Jennifer Scianna and Stanley Scianna.

Bridge City: Carol Alvarez and Steve Alvarez.

Chalmette: Beau Bowman, Keena Van Court and Kelly Le.

Covington: Embree Burvant, Terence Malone, Ann Malone, Harry Warner and June Warner.

Crown Point: Faye Wiseman Agoff, Edison Adam Billiot and Tammy Elai-Crochet Billiot.

Des Allemands: Patsye Lunk and Roy Lunk.

Destrehan: Barras Cloudet, Cheryl Cloudet, Annie Howat and Craig Howat.

Edgard: Darryl Chauvin Sr. and Dr. Sheila Chauvin.

Folsom: James Blanke and Judith Blanke.

Franklinton: Jackie Nunenmacher and Ronald Nunenmacher.

Garyville: Leona Miano.

Gretna: Elaine Calvo, Kevin Dufour, Stacy Dufour, Toni Hollis, Jackie Majeste, Diana McClain and Patrick McClain.

Hahnville: Dianna Burrell and Miss Lorel Gonzales.

Harahan: Patricia Majeau and Gerald Ruiz.

Harvey: Kim Bourgeois, Edna Jeannette Bourgeois, Lena Delger, Kevin McGann, Renee McGann, Patricia Pitre, Jerome St. Romain and Waver St. Romain.

Jefferson: Karen Metternich, Ann Stoltz and Anthony Stoltz.

Kenner: John Mayeux, Wayne Torres, Arnoldo Vanegas, Maria Villalta, Milton Villalta, Ralph Vitale, Phyllis Baltazar and Ricardo Baltazar.

LaPlace: Donna Gommel, Carol Montz, Carmen Perilloux and John D. Wille.

Lacombe: Harry O’Neal, Mary O’Neal, Dr. David Silvestri and Dr. Joseph Silvestri.

Lafitte: Arnold Joseph Boudreaux, Joyce Wild Boudreaux, Dolores Pizani Lombas, Angela Perrin and Brent Perrin.

Luling: Dennis Tauzin and Dimitri Veltsos.

Madisonville: Mary Brothers, Allen Krake and Lisa Krake.

Mandeville: Judith Bono, Nash Bono, Lynda Jeansonne, Richard Jeansonne, Charmaine Power and Nancy Waguespack.

Marrero: Reuben O. Berry Jr., Rosa Cortes, Andrew Daigle, Debra Eve Mabile Ipock, Edward Landry, Julie Landry, Giuse Van Hy Nguyen,
Deborah Turner and Terexa Thi Anh Tuyet Vu.

Metairie: Marilyn Berry, Natalie Bostick, Deborah Bradbury, Mary Burns, Kathleen Calder, Donna Childers, Martha Crochet, Justin D. Douglass Jr., Ernest Dugas, Brian Florane, William Friedman, Doris Fourcade, Shirley Ganucheau.

Gail Giardina, Linda Grennan, Michael Grennan, Karen Haydel, Dolores Kelly, Kenny Marks, Donna McNamara, Gilda Moore, Sidney J. Olivier Jr. and Leona Roy.

Norco: Carole Bravo.

Paradis: Lylin Michael Gourgues.

Pearl River: Billie Rae Templet.

Port Sulphur: Milton Antoine Jr.

Reserve: Wallace Bourgeois, Martha Creecy, Myron Creecy, Lorrie Laurent and Perry Scioneaux.

River Ridge: Eric Brauner, Janis Treuting and Thomas Treuting.

Slidell: Howard Crock, Carol Crock, Lugenia Devezin, Gerald Lewis, Melanie Lewis, Michael Lopinto, Pat Lopinto, Alfa Maschek, Ed Maschek, Roman Matranga, Diane St. Germain, Martin St. Germain and Judy Thonn.

St. Benedict: Raymond Boudreaux.

St. Bernard: Marie George and William H. George.

Terrytown: Edward Foley, Mary Foley and Jack Schluter.

Violet: Timothy Griffin and Janet Tamor.

Waggaman: Marion Phillips and Sabrina Phillips.

Westwego: Carl Dermady Jr.  

Catholic World News

Daughters of Charity
Dorignacs 1
WLAE - Going My Way
WLAE.com
Loyola