Latest News

Order of St. Louis IX to be awarded May 6 to 231

    Two hundred thirty-one laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 6.
    Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond personally will present the awards at the St. Louis Cathedral at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.
    The Order of St. Louis IX award was established more than 40 years ago to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church.
    This year’s recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX are:
    New Orleans (East Bank): David F. Andignac, Eleanora J. Bazile, Linda Kay Becknell, Thelma Becknell,  Hilda Bell, Sandra Borgman, Dr. Theodore Borgman, Tyra Causey, Carolyn L. Cornia, Kenneth Cotton, Juan J. Davila, Darren Demas, Michelle Demas, Josette Frederick, Cynthia Gilbert, Alorea Gilyot, Jamie Harrell, Loretta N. Hobbs, Ms. Florestine Jalvia, Wilfred J. Johnson Sr., Sally Jolet,  Sterling Jones,
    Rodney Lacoste, Patrick Mackey, Charlene C. Mauterer,  Thomas Mavor, Mary Magdalen Mayo, Luis Mendez, Anne Meyer, Ernest Milton, Mattie Milton, Kathleen Murphy, Maria Ky Thi Nguyen, Nam Van Nguyen, Mary-Elizabeth Paltron, Lynn Parker,
    Joyce G. Perry, Shane Robichaux, Virginia Roddy, Malcolm Rodriguez, Jack E. Saux Jr., Martha D. Schroeder, O.S.F., James Smith III, Karen Smith, Glynn Stephens Jr., Phyllis Taylor, Carolyn D. Thomas, Yolanda Tomeny,  Tuyet Thi Tran, Lizbeth A. Turner, Kathleen Vidato, Velez B. White, Royce Williams Sr. and John Yike.    
    New Orleans (Algiers): Martha Becnel, Warren Becnel, Georgiana Brunet, Maria Cuc Thi Dang, Mary Jackson, Edna Metcalf and Mitchell Yokum.
    Abita Springs: John D’Antonio, Jo Ann D’Antonio, Michael Donegan and Donna Donegan.
    Ama:
Rosary Crain.
    Avondale: Clinton W. Walker and Karla R. Walker.
    Belle Chasse: Diana Alfortish, Harold Becnel and Charlene Becnel.
    Bogalusa: Dianne Brumfield and Nutza Giordano (posthumously).
    Braithwaite: Leonard Lauga Sr. and Vita Lauga.
    Bridge City: Valerie Bruce.
    Chalmette: Pat Fontana and Carol Melancon.
    Covington: Dr. Richard Baumgartner, Rhonda Baumgartner, Albert J. Derbes IV,  Therese Derbes and Irwin Marant.
    Crown Point: Nathan J. Encalade and Pamela Theresa B. Encalade.
    Des Allemands: Chris Triche and Melanie Triche.
    Destrehan: Irvin Naquin and Antoinette Rosales.
    Edgard: Robert Sylvain and  Dora Sylvain.
    Folsom: Judge Salvadore Mulé and Margaret Mary Mulé.
    Franklinton: James Herbert and Renée Herbert.
    Garyville: Garland Landry and Patricia Landry.
    Gretna: Jill Grabert, Kim Giglio, Kelly Marshall, Shawn K. Murphy and Alvin Yokum.
    Hahnville: Charles J. Faucheux and Therese O. Faucheux.
    Harahan: Albert Dowty and  Judith Yochum.
    Harvey: Colleen Arbour,  Keith Arbour, Susan Diem Nguyen Bui, Masie Donewar, Mary Beth Fowler,  Catherine Labatut, Beth Richard and Dennis Richard.
    Jefferson: Brenda Portinari and Kelly Wilbert.
    Kenner: Anthony Britz,  Gayle Britz, Dave Doll, Rosie Doll, Lorraine Hess, Robert Hess, Patricia Hutcherson and Maria Theresa Saybe.
    LaPlace: Barbara Millet,  Norris Millet, Jonathan D. Noel, Laura Specht, Wilfred Specht Jr. and Marilyn Torres.
    Lacombe: Carol Guttierrez, Ferdinand Guttierrez,  Juanita Ordone and Vernon Ordone.
    Lafitte: Adeline Nina Ellen G. Arcement, Lester C. Arcement, Carolyn Patricia P. Dufrene and Carrol A. Dufrene.    
    Luling: Garry Boudreaux, Stephanie Boudreaux, Catherine DeRoche and Glenn DeRoche.
    Madisonville: Katherine C. Reynolds, Michael J. Reynolds, Ann M. Saia and Louis P. Saia (posthumously).
    Mandeville: John Englehardt, Valerie Englehardt,  Kelly Hightower, Neal Hightower, John Laneri, Kathleen Laneri, Alfred Smith and  Dolly Smith.
    Marrero: Joseph Tao Van Bui, Maria Han Le Bui, Mr. Gordon Frank, William A. Lazaro Jr., Wynonia L. Lazaro, Leandro López, Mireya López and Mary S. Toliver.
    Metairie: Peggy Allen,  Woods Allen Jr., Christine Bonura, Daniel A. Boudreaux, Edward Chaffin, Jo Ellen Chaffin, Barbara Croy, Ellen K. Dornier,  Joseph B. Dornier IV, Stephen Gordon, Susan Gordon, Oscar Hernández, Rosemary Hernández, Ronald Jung,  Sandra Jung, F. Taylor LaSalle, Sally LaSalle,
    John McShane, Jane Margavio, Kenneth Margavio, Joseph Matranga Sr., Rose Matranga, Dr. William P. Newman III, Jan Pisciotta,  Philip Pisciotta, William J. Renton, Roy Richardson, Shelley Richardson, Frank Sehrt, Dawn Sisung, Kevin Sisung, Ms. Jerry Talbot, Joel Vaughan and Louis Youngblood.
    Norco: Clara Perret and  Elton Perret Sr.
    Paradis: Kirk Matherne.
    Pearl River: Catherine Downey and Paula Hilton.
    Pointe a la Hache: Olivia Tinson.
    Port Sulphur: Joyce Parker.
    Reserve: Jane Clement and Cybra Lynn Coleman.
    River Ridge: Jose Aponte and Audrey Arcement.
    Slidell:  Bonnie Baumann, Jules Baumann, Betina Breaux, John Breaux, Julie Bruhn, Kevin Bruhn, Daniel Calamari, Theresa Calamari, Christian Callens, Debbie Callens, Lionel Lemoine, Ona New and  Alice Newman.
    St. Benedict: Dolores Rodrigue.
    St. Bernard: Angela Greco.
    Terrytown: Celia Cuicchi and Marianna LaNasa.
    Violet: Andrea Burlson and Raymond Burlson.
    Waggaman: Albert J. Phillip and Beverly Phillip.
    Westwego: Gregory Smith, Maude Temento and  Sterling Temento.

Catholic World News